Pickering Interfaces Privacy Statement

Last updated: May 8, 2018

Pickering Interfaces gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. 

Pickering Interfaces registered office is at Stephenson Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 4NL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 01029133. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA334448, and act as the data controller when processing your data. 

Information That We Collect 

By registering on Pickering Interfaces’ website, you are agreeing to the collection, storage and processing of your information in the manner set out in this policy. 

Pickering Interfaces processes your personal information to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

When you register to our website, download literature, request a quote or request us to contact you, you may be required to provide personal information such as; First Name, Last Name, Company Name, Email, Phone Number, State/Region, Country, Street Address and postal code. 

How We Use Your Personal Data 

Pickering Interfaces takes your privacy very seriously and will only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: 

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including providing you with product pricing and quotes, support on switching services; and literature downloads.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. This includes our Cable Design Tool, Switch Path Manager and other interactive tools available on our website.
  • to provide you with information about other switching and simulation goods and services we offer that are like those that you have already purchased or inquired about. 
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you, which may be based on your activity on our website. 
  • to notify you about changes to our service and to send you service emails relating to your account. 
  • to manage and operate your account with us and to complete contractual obligations.  

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information 

Pickering Interfaces will not share, sell or rent your personal information for promotional purposes and will not disclose your personal information to outside organizations unless they are affiliated with us as a third-party vendor. Distributors, partners, affiliates, or other business partners of Pickering Interfaces who have access to your personal information use the information about your customer relationship with us and our products. These vendors use the information to fulfill our requirements for such things as processing quotes, orders, purchases, shipping products to customers, and providing information to potential customers. 

Transfers out the EEA 

We may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the below purposes: 

Google Analytics and Adwords: 

Our website uses Google Analytics and Google Adwords which are web analytics services provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze and track how users navigate the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

We will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. 

We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics or Google Adwords to track, collect or upload any data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, email address or billing information), or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information by Google. 

We also use Google Adwords for remarketing purposes. We use remarketing or similar audiences to reach people who previously visited our website and match the right people with the right message. The purpose of this is to better help you navigate and find what you are searching for or may be interested in. 

For more information, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy 

HubSpot InBound Marketing Software:

Pickering Interfaces uses HubSpot for building marketing webpages, downloading forms, eBooks and datasheets, creating social media posts and creating and deploying emails our database. All these sources of marketing content are used to inform our customers about Pickering and our offerings. When requesting to register to our website, downloadliterature, request a quoteor request us to contact you you may be required to provide personal information such as; First Name, Last Name, Company Name, Email, Phone Number, State/Region, Country, Zip and Address. 

This information, which is stored and managed on HubSpot servers, is then used so that the visitors can be contacted about their interest in our goods or services and interact with us. You are always given the option to opt-out of receiving any of these emails. 

For more information, please refer to HubSpot's Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy 

SugarCRM:

Pickering Interfaces also use a Customer Relationship Management system for collating all our customer details and dealing with service requests. This information can then be accessed by other Pickering offices to enable us to resolve any customer requirements, quickly and efficiently. This this hosted in the U.S. but, stored on a UK based server. 

Please refer to SugarCRM's privacy policy: https://www.sugarcrm.com/legal/privacy-policy 

Safeguarding Measures 

Pickering Interfaces takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: 

  • SSL website encryptions 
  • Enterprise Firewall with SPI 
  • Centralized user authentication with dual-factor 
  • Authentication for all external access 
  • Full anti-virus/malware and anti-ransomware scanning 

Legitimate Interests 

Pickering Interfaces will occasionally send you marketing information regarding our products, services or promotions by email and post. These have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. 

How Long We Keep Your Data 

Pickering Interfaces only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary in retaining a business to business relationship. Where you have agreed to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data, unless you notify us otherwise. Please refer to ‘Managing your personal information and preferences’. 

In respect of any order correspondence our paper copies are held in accordance with legal obligations and retention period of up to seven years. After this they are safely destroyed by a data shredding company. However, the order details stored on our accounting system is kept for as long as necessary to support our products and warranty period. This then enables us to have a continued long-term customer relationship. 

Direct Mail 

We may send direct mail pieces when we have advertisements, promotions, or company information updates to inform our subscribers about. We will only send you direct mail if you have previously provided us your physical address information. 

You can also request Direct Mail pieces via our website for various literature to be sent to you. When requesting a piece of direct mail, we will ask you to provide the following personal information: First Name, Last Name, Company Name, Email, Phone, State/Region, Country, Street Address and Postal Code. If you have already registered on our website and request a direct mail piece from us, we will remember your past registration information and simply request street address and postal code, so we can mail your requested information. You can opt-out of receiving direct mail/have your physical address removed from our database or request to have your address updated at any time by emailing [email protected].

Managing your personal information and preferences 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by updating your preference here: http://info.pickeringtest.com/hs/manage-preferences 

For our electronic newsletters, you may at any time update your email preference or unsubscribe by clicking the email preferences or the unsubscribe link in the footer of any electronic newsletter. You can also unsubscribe by visiting this url:  http://info.pickeringtest.com/hs/manage-preferences/unsubscribe

Alternatively, you can stop receiving any communication on your account by emailing [email protected] 

Your Rights 

You have the right to access any personal information that Pickering Interfaces processes about you and to request information about: 

  • What personal data we hold about you 
  • The purposes of the processing 
  • The categories of personal data concerned 
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed 
  • How long we intend to store your personal data
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. If you wish to request a ‘Subject Access Request’ form, please email [email protected] 

Lodging A Complaint 

Pickering Interfaces only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint. 

Pickering Interfaces Limited
Stephenson Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, CO15 4NL
+44 (0)1255 687900
[email protected] 

Updates to this Privacy Policy Pickering Interfaces will occasionally update this Privacy Notice to reflect company and customer feedback. Pickering Interfaces encourages you to periodically review this Notice to be informed of how we are protecting your information. If you wish to contact us in respect of this Privacy Policy, please email [email protected] 

Need help?



Knowledgebase

Search our knowledgebase for information on software drivers, product comparisons and technical support for our entire product range.

Knowledgebase Wiki


Long-term support

Because we manufacture our products in-house, we are able to provide you with guaranteed long-term support and low obsolescence.

Our support


Resource center

From success stories and product videos,
to product literature and newsletters, find the information you need about our switching and simulation solutions.

Get the resources you need


Worldwide presence

We supply and support our products across the globe, with seven offices in the Americas, Europe and Asia as well as additional representation. 

Find a local office or agent near you