Pickering offers a large range of LXI, PXI (CompactPCI compatible) and GPIB IEEE-488 optical switching solutions. Our range includes 1x2, 2x2, 1x4 and 1x8 configurations and our switch modules are available with a wide choice of connectors including FC/APC, FC/PC, SC/PC, MU (Mini SI) and LC. We offer a choice of either MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) or more traditional Prism based switches.

Our optical PXI cards will plug into any PXI chassis or our LXI Modular Chassis. In addition, dedicated LXI optical solutions are available to suit larger scale applications.

LXI Optical Switches

Ethernet control of optical switches are an ideal solution for larger optical switch applications. Our LXI optical switches are fiber optic multiplexers that use MEMS switching technology to ensure fast and reliable switching of single or multi-mode optical signals being carried on fiber connections. LXI is an ideal platform for supporting optical switching systems; the use of Ethernet control makes it easy to provide optical switching within the network that is easy to control via a programmatic or web based interface.

LXI Optical Switches

PXI Optical Switches

Our PXI optical switching modules include high performance multiplexers and insert/bypass switches. MEMS (Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems) switch technology offers higher performance and longer operational life compared to conventional prism based optical switching.
These modules can be mounted in any PXI chassis or our Modular LXI chassis.  

PXI Optical Switching

GPIB Optical Switches

We have a range of optical switches to fit our chassis with GPIB control. For new applications, LXI or PXI solutions are strongly recommended

 

If you have questions or would like to learn more about our optical switching solutions, please fill out contact us form or locate you local sales office here

Need help?



Support knowledgebase

Have questions or need some help? While we enjoy talking to you, you can find technical information for our entire product range here.

Technical know-how 


Long-term support

Because we manufacture our products in-house, we are able to provide you with guaranteed long-term support and low obsolescence.

Our support


Resource center

From success stories and product videos,
to product literature and newsletters, find the information you need about our switching and simulation solutions.

Get the resources you need


Worldwide presence

We supply and support our products across the globe, with seven offices in the Americas, Europe and Asia as well as additional representation. 

Find a local office or agent near you