LXI Optical Switching Plugin Module
Click image to enlarge


Overview

The 65-280-360 2x2 matrix is part of the 65-280 and 65-281 ranges of optical plug-in modules offering matrix & insert/bypass or multiplexer & SPST topologies respectively with all models based on MEMS fiber optic switches and available in various populations per plugin. In addition, a choice of different connector styles to suit most applications is offered: FC/APC (for optimal performance), FC/PC, SC/PC and ST for general applications and LC for high density applications. They use MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical-Systems) based optical switches to route signals between terminals by redirecting the optical signal. This is achieved using micromechanical mirrors driven by a highly precise mechanism activated via an electrical control signal.

To provide further flexibility, options using single mode (9/125 μm) and multimode (62.5/125 μm & 50/125 μm) fibre are available.

Switch arrays are created by populating the 65-200-002 scalable chassis with optical plug-in modules. Users can specify as many or as few plug-in modules as they require and can field upgrade the chassis to extend the number of switches.

The chassis supports up to 6 plug-in modules which are loaded into the chassis via the front panel, greatly improving flexibility and ease of maintenance.

MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical-Systems) technology offers many advantages over traditional Optical Prism Technology but with lower price, higher packing density, faster operate time and much longer operating life.

Key Features

  • Modular Switch Design
  • Matrix, SPST, Multiplexer or Insert/Bypass Options
  • FC/APC, FC/PC, SC/PC, ST or LC Connectors
  • Single Mode & Multi-Mode Versions
  • Long Operating Life, High Repeatability & Temperature Stability
  • Fast Switching Time
  • Built-in Scan List Sequence Stores with Triggering Capability
  • Fully Compliant to 1.5 LXI Standard
  • 3 Year Warranty
 
* Note: Product image above may be a different model in this range and is for illustrative purposes only

Product specifications

If no specifications are present, please see the product datasheet in this section. 

Please note: In some cases, for products like our Scalable LXI Chassis, the specifications can be found on the datasheets for the associated plugin modules that are inserted into these chassis. To find these modules, go to the "Also in the Range" link above.

Need to narrow down your search by specifications, try our Product Selector

Product Type: Fibre Optic Switching
Switch Type: MEMS
X Size: 2
Y Size: 2
Function: Matrix

Downloads

PDF Datasheet
Includes full information and specifications
PDF, 941.84 KB
Software drivers & downloads for Switching & Simulation Products

Find CAD 3D Models downloads for products here.

Kevin Wheeler

Regional Sales Manager

Kevin manages all of Canada and the New England & Mid-Atlantic regions in the United States; these consist of the following:

CT, DE, ME, MD, MA, NH, NJ, NY,  RI, VT, VA, & DC

Find the local rep/agent in your area here >>

Tim Rhodes

Regional Sales Manager

Tim manages Latin America and the following states in the United States: 

  • AK, AZ, AR, CA, CO, HI, ID, LA, MT, NV, NM, OK, OR, TX, UT,  WA, WY

Find the local rep/agent in your area here >>

Marco Chanchu

Field Sales Engineer

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nullam viverra eleifend justo ac posuere. Sed finibus elit turpis, sit amet rhoncus ex volutpat non. Curabitur commodo dignissim lectus, condimentum aliquet tortor molestie a. Aliquam molestie vehicula urna et hendrerit. Donec lobortis urna ut ante congue, dapibus sollicitudin justo ultricies. Proin mollis, ligula ut sollicitudin varius, nibh mauris fringilla elit, at auctor justo est sed mauris. Suspendisse lacus turpis, ullamcorper facilisis mi in, efficitur faucibus dui. Pellentesque varius enim non tortor vestibulum varius. Mauris tempus vehicula ligula id semper. Quisque malesuada mauris id magna mollis, eget fringilla ipsum lacinia.

Tom Sarfi

Business Development Manager

Tom manages the following states in the United States: 

  • AL, FL, GA, IL, IA, KS, MN, MS, MO, NE, NC, ND, PR, SC, SD, TN & WI

Find the local rep/agent in your area here >>

James Gould

North American Sales Manager

James manages the following states in the United States: 

  • IN, KY, MI, OH, PA & WV

Find the local rep/agent in your area here >>

Also in this Range


Need Help?



Pickering Partner Program

Our worldwide network of partners offers a variety of services from integration to consulting.

Partner Information


Knowledgebase

Information on software drivers, product comparisons and technical support for our entire product range.

Knowledgebase


Product Selector

This tool will help you narrow down our offering to get you the correct switch and simulation solution you need.

Try the selector


Resource center

Success storiesproduct videos and more—find the information you need about our switching and simulation.

Resources you need


Worldwide presence

Find support across the globe, with offices and agents in the Americas, Europe and Asia. 

Find local office or agent

Can't find the product you need?

Filter our database of 1000s of products to your exacting specifications.

Try Product Selector

No thanks