Click image to enlarge

Overview

Pickering PXI Fiber Optic MEMS Switching cards are available in many high density formats with a choice of 5 different connector styles to suit most applications: FC/APC (for optimal performance), FC/PC and SC/PC for general applications and LC and MU for high density applications. Fiber optic multiplexers create a signal path by redirecting the optical signal into a selected output fiber. This is achieved using Micro-Mechanical Mirrors driven by a highly precise mechanism and activated via an electrical control signal.

Key Features

  • Single, Dual, Triple or Quad 2x2 Insert/Bypass Fiber Optic Switch
  • High Density 1 or 2 Slot Width Modules
  • FC/APC, FC/PC or SC/PC Connectors
  • Small Form Factor Connectors LC or MU (mini SC)
  • 1240 to 1640nm Single-Mode
  • 700 to 1700nm Multi-Mode
  • Return Loss >55dB
  • Long Operating Life With High Repeatability
  • Crosstalk -60dB Typical
  • 1ms Typical Switching Time
  • VISA, IVI and Kernel Drivers Supplied for Windows
  • Supported by PXI or LXI Chassis
  • 3 Year Warranty

Product specifications

(If no specifications are present, please see the product datasheet under downloads)

Product Type: Fibre Optic Switching
Switch Type: MEMS
Mode: Single
Connector Type: SC/PC Fiber Optic

Downloads

PDF Datasheet
Includes full information and specifications
PDF, 1.68 MB
PDF Manual
Includes manual, extended specifications, installation instructions and data
PDF, 4.73 MB
Software Drivers and Downloads for Switching & Simulation Products

Bill Green

Regional Sales Manager

Bill manages the following states in the United States: 

  • AL, AZ, AR, CA, CO, FL, GA, HI, ID, LA, MS, MT, NC, NV, NM, OK, PR, SC, TN, TX, UT, WY

He also manages Latin America

Languages: English and Spanish

Find the local rep/agent in your area here >>

Kevin Wheeler

Regional Sales Manager

Kevin manages the following states in the United States:

AK, CT, DE, IL, IN, IA, KS, KY, ME, MD, MA, MI, MN, MO NE, NH, NJ, NY, ND, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, VT, VA, WA, DC, WV, WI

He also manages Canada

Find the local rep/agent in your area here >>

Also in this range


Need help?



Support knowledgebase

Have questions or need some help? While we enjoy talking to you, you can find technical information for our entire product range here.

Technical know-how 


Long-term support

Because we manufacture our products in-house, we are able to provide you with guaranteed long-term support and low obsolescence.

Our support


Resource center

From success stories and product videos,
to product literature and newsletters, find the information you need about our switching and simulation solutions.

Get the resources you need


Worldwide presence

We supply and support our products across the globe, with seven offices in the Americas, Europe and Asia as well as additional representation. 

Find a local office or agent near you