PXI Optical SwitchingPXI Optical Switching

  • Comprehensive Range of Optical Multiplexers and Insert/Bypass Switches
  • MEMS Switching Technology offers High Reliability and Fast Operating Speed
  • Single and Multi-mode Versions
  • FC/APC, FC/PC, SC/PC, MU (mini SC) or LC Connector (Single-mode Versions)
  • SC or ST Connectors (Multi-mode Versions)
  • Kernel, VISA and IVI Support For PXI Environments & Kernel and IVI Support For LXI Environments

Higher performance and longer operational life

Pickering's range of PXI optical switching modules include high performance multiplexers and insert/bypass switches. MEMS (Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems) switch technology offers higher performance and longer operational life compared to conventional prism based optical switching 

We can offer most optical connectors in both single-mode and multi-mode. If the combination of fibre and connector you require does not appear in the list below, please contact your local sales office for a quote. 3-year standard warranty

We stand behind our products with a three-year warranty.

The tables below will help you to choose the appropriate module for your application.
  OPTICAL 2 X 2 INSERT / BYPASS SWITCH
Type Fiber Type Wavelength Mode Configuration Connector PXI Slots Part No.
(* available in PXIe)
2 Channel SM 9/125 1240 to 1640nm Single Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 1 40-860A-012 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-860A-022 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 1 40-860A-112 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-860A-122 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 2 40-860A-212 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 40-860A-222 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 1 40-860A-312 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 40-860A-322 *
3 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-860A-332 *
4 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 40-860A-342 *
1 Bank LC 1 40-860A-412 *
2 Bank 40-860A-422 *
3 Bank 2 40-860A-432 *
4 Bank 40-860A-442 *
MM 62.5/125 700 to 1700nm  Multi-Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC 1 40-860A-212-M *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-860A-222-M *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 1 40-860A-512-M *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-860A-522-M *

  OPTICAL MULTIPLEXERS
Type Fiber Type Wavelength Mode Configuration Connector PXI Slots Part No.
(* available in PXIe)
2 Channel SM 9/125 1240 to 1640nm Single Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 1 40-855A-012 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-855A-022 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 1 40-855A-112 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-855A-122 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 1 40-855A-212 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-855A-222 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 1 40-855A-312 *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 40-855A-322 *
3 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 40-855A-332 *
4 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 40-855A-342 *
1 Bank LC 1 40-855A-412 *
2 Bank 40-855A-422 *
3 Bank 40-855A-432 *
4 Bank 40-855A-442 *
MM 62.5/125 700 to 1700nm Multi-Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC 1 40-855A-212-M *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-855A-222-M *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 1 40-855A-512-M *
2 Bank (optional hardware interlock) 2 40-855A-522-M *
4 Channel SM 9/125 1240 to 1640nm Single Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 1 40-850A-014 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 40-850A-114 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 40-850A-214 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 40-850A-314 *
1 Bank LC 40-850A-414 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 40-850A-514 *
MM 50/125 700 to 1700nm Multi-Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 1 40-850A-014-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 40-850A-114-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 40-850A-214-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 40-850A-314-M50 *
1 Bank LC 40-850A-414-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 40-850A-514-M50 *
MM 62.5/125 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 1 40-850A-014-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 40-850A-114-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 40-850A-214-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 40-850A-314-M62.5 *
1 Bank LC 40-850A-414-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 40-850A-514-M62.5 *
8 Channel SM 9/125 1240 to 1640nm Single Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 2 40-852A-018 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 40-852A-118 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 40-852A-218 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 1 40-852A-318 *
1 Bank LC 40-852A-418 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 2 40-852A-518 *
MM 50/125 700 to 1700nm Multi-Mode 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 40-852A-018-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 40-852A-118-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 40-852A-218-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 1 40-852A-318-M50 *
1 Bank LC 40-852A-418-M50 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 2 40-852A-518-M50 *
MM 62.5/125 1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/APC 40-852A-018-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) FC/PC 40-852A-118-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) SC/PC 40-852A-218-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) MU (mini SC) 1 40-852A-318-M62.5 *
1 Bank LC 40-852A-418-M62.5 *
1 Bank (optional hardware interlock) ST 2 40-852A-518-M62.5 *
180 Products
Untitled Button

Can't find the product you need?

Filter our database of 1000s of products to your exacting specifications.

Try Product Selector

No thanks