LXI Optical SwitchingLXI Optical Switching

  • Available in 4, 8 or 16 channels
  • Single or multi-mode fiber support
  • MEMS switching technology for high reliability and fast operating speed
  • Loop-thru option for easy multiplexer expansion
  • Simple remote control via Ethernet interface
  • Compliant to LXI Standard 1.4

Our LXI optical switching are fiber optic multiplexers that use MEMS (Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems) switching technology to ensure fast and reliable switching of single or multi-mode optical signals being carried on fiber connections. Our LXI optical switching can be offered for single or multi-mode fibers. This series is focused on multiplexer arrangements – if you are looking for matrix based solutions, please contact us with your requirements.

LXI is an ideal platform for supporting optical switching systems; the use of Ethernet control makes it easy to provide optical switching within the network that is easy to control via a programmatic or web based interface. MEMS switch technology offers higher performance and longer operational life compared to conventional prism based optical switching.

Standard 3-Year Warranty

These are supported by a comprehensive range of cable and connector accessories and come with a standard 3 year warranty.

The table below will help you choose the appropriate version for your application:

  OPTICAL MULTIPLEXERS
Configuration Banks Fibre Type Wavelength Mode Connector Part No.
2 Channel 2 MM 62.5/125 700nm to 1700nm Multi-Mode LC 60-851-405
4 Channel 2 MM 62.5/125 700nm to 1700nm Multi-Mode SC 60-851-209
Multi-Mode ST 60-851-309
8 Channel 1 SM 9/125 1240nm to 1640nm Single-Mode FC/APC 60-850-011
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-021
Single-Mode SC 60-850-211
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-221
Single-Mode LC 60-850-411
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-421
MM 62.5/125 700nm to 1700nm Multi-Mode SC 60-851-211
Multi-Mode with LT 60-851-221
2 SM 9/125 1240nm to 1640nm Single-Mode FC/APC 60-850-012
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-022
Single-Mode SC 60-850-212
Single-Mode with LT 60-850-222
Single-Mode LC 60-850-412
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-422
MM 62.5/125 700nm to 1700nm Multi-Mode SC 60-851-212
Multi-Mode with LT 60-851-222
Multi-Mode ST 60-851-312
16 Channel 1 SM 9/125 1240nm to 1640nm Single-Mode FC/APC 60-850-013
Single-Mode with LT 60-850-023
Single-Mode SC 60-850-213
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-223
Single-Mode LC 60-850-413
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-423
MM 62.5/125 700nm to 1700nm Multi-Mode SC 60-851-213
Multi-Mode with LT 60-851-223
32 Channel 1 SM 9/125 1240nm to 1640nm Single-Mode FC/APC 60-850-014
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-024
Single-Mode SC 60-850-214
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-224
Single-Mode LC 60-850-414
Single-Mode
with LT
60-850-424
MM 62.5/125 700nm to 1700nm Multi-Mode SC 60-851-214
Multi-Mode with LT 60-851-224
36 Products
Untitled Button

Can't find the product you need?

Filter our database of 1000s of products to your exacting specifications.

Try Product Selector

No thanks

COVID-19 NOTICE
Pickering are maintaining all operations throughout this difficult period. We are prepared to make sure we can continue to support your applications without delay and with outstanding service. See our full statement here .